Ohio| Change
[…] misrepresentations fall under this broad category of fraud: reckless misrepresentation,

                                         -6-
negligent misrepresentation, and deceit,” citing Justice Simonett in Florenzano). We
are satisfied Minnesota common law has sufficiently recognized a cause of action for
the tort of reckless misrepresentation.

       The Minnesota legislature has also recognized reckless misrepresentation. The
economic loss doctrine, as codified in the Minnesota Statutes, recognizes reckless
misrepresentation as a cause of action. See Minn. Stat. § 604.101, subd. 4 (“A buyer
may not bring a common law misrepresentation claim against a seller relating to the
goods sold or leased unless the misrepresentation was made intentionally or
recklessly.”); see also Minn. Stat. § 604.101, Reporters’ Notes 2000, subd. 4 (“An
intentional or reckless misrepresentation undermines the bargaining process, and this
statute therefore permits tort remedies for those types of misrepresentations. . . .