Filed: Sep. 06, 2005
[…] (considerations for on-reservation acquisitions) plus three additional considerations.
The State claims that the following criteria in § 151.10 were not properly considered:
(b) The need of the individual Indian or the tribe for additional land;
(c) The purposes for which the land will be used;
...
(e) If the land to be acquired is in unrestricted fee status, the impact on
the State and its political subdivisions resulting from the removal of the
land from the tax rolls;
(f) Jurisdictional problems and potential conflicts of land use which may
arise.
The State also argues that § 151.11(b) was not adequately analyzed. This provision
states:
(b) The location of the land relative to state boundaries, and its distance
from the boundaries of the tribe’s reservation, shall be considered as
follows: as the distance between the tribe’s reservation and the land to
-14-
be acquired increases, the Secretary shall give greater scrutiny to the
tribe’s justification of anticipated benefits from the acquisition. . . .
The record reveals that the Department extensively reviewed the Tribe’s
application and the objections raised in the State’s response. In light of the complex
history of the case, the Secretary’s final decision was issued by the Assistant