Washington| Change
[…] B

       Liggins next argues the Iowa Supreme Court erred in concluding there was
sufficient evidence to prove the murder occurred in Iowa.

       Under Iowa law, a person is subject to criminal prosecution if "[t]he offense
is committed either wholly or partly within this state." Iowa Code § 803.1(1)(a).
Because territorial jurisdiction is an essential element of the crime, it must be proved
beyond a reasonable doubt. Liggins 
I, 524 N.W.2d at 184-85
. In cases of murder,
Iowa Code § 803.1(2) creates a permissive rebuttable presumption of territorial
jurisdiction by providing "[i]f the body of a murder victim is found within the state,
the death is presumed to have occurred within the state." 
Id. at 185.
       In his direct appeal, Liggins argued there was insufficient evidence to prove
territorial jurisdiction. The Iowa Supreme Court rejected the argument, holding

      Jennifer's body was found in Davenport, Iowa. Further, the evidence in