Washington| Change
[…] the educational institution under regulations of the Secretary),

      (B) is dismissed from such educational institution for disciplinary
      reasons,

      (C) voluntarily terminates the training in such an educational institution
      for which he is provided a scholarship under such contract, before the
      completion of such training, or

      (D) fails to accept payment, or instructs the educational institution in
      which he is enrolled not to accept payment, in whole or in part, of a
      scholarship under such contract[.]

42 U.S.C. § 254o(a)(1)(A)-(D) (2001). In all other situations where a participant
breaches a contract by failing to begin the service obligation, the statute provides "the
United States shall be entitled to recover from the individual an amount determined
in accordance with" a formula for treble damages. 
Id. at §
254o(b)(1)(A).

       None of the four exceptions to the trebling provision applies to Tanko's first
two contract years. For the 1999-2000 and 2000-01 school years, he accepted the