Washington| Change
[…] as a wrongful death trustee on behalf of the Minnesota widow and Minnesota next of
kin of a deceased Minnesota citizen, stating, “Under these circumstances, an
appointment solely to create diversity jurisdiction will not be recognized by federal
courts.”) (emphasis added).

                                          -10-
       Other courts have followed this mode of analysis, given meaning to the federal
statute’s use of the term “estate,” and examined the identity of the represented party
to determine the applicability of § 1332(c)(2). See, e.g., Vaka v. Embraer-Empresa
Brasileira De Aeronautica, S.A., 
303 F. Supp. 2d 1333
, 1334 (S.D. Fla. 2003) (finding
§ 1332(c)(2) applicable because, under Fla. Stat. § 768.20, “the action shall be brought
by the decedent’s personal representative, who shall recover for the benefit of the
decedent’s survivors and estate”) (emphasis added); Winn v. Panola-Harrison Elec.
Coop., Inc., 
966 F. Supp. 481
, 483 (E.D. Tex. 1997) (finding § 1332(c)(2)
inapplicable and noting that Texas, like Minnesota provides that wrongful death
actions are for the benefit of the surviving spouse and children whereas other survival