Washington| Change
[…] decedent; second, if a Minnesota wrongful death trustee does not technically represent
the estate of a decedent, does 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(2) nevertheless apply? We address
these issues in turn.

                              A. The Minnesota Statute

      Minnesota’s wrongful death statute provides for the appointment of a wrongful
death trustee to sue for the recovery of pecuniary loss suffered by a decedent’s
surviving spouse and next of kin as well as for recovery on behalf of a few specifically
enumerated creditors. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 573.02. The statute specifically provides:

      Subdivision 1. Death action. When death is caused by the wrongful act
      or omission of any person or corporation, the trustee appointed as
      provided in subdivision 3 may maintain an action therefor if the decedent
      might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, for an injury
      caused by the wrongful act or omission. . . . The recovery in the action
      is the amount the jury deems fair and just in reference to the pecuniary

                                          -2-
      loss resulting from the death, and shall be for the exclusive benefit of the
      surviving spouse and next of kin, proportionate to the pecuniary loss
      severally suffered by the death. The court then determines the
      proportionate pecuniary loss of the persons entitled to the recovery and
      orders distribution accordingly. Funeral expenses and any demand for
      the support of the decedent allowed by the court having jurisdiction of
      the action, are first deducted and paid. Punitive damages may be
      awarded as provided in section 549.20.

      If an action for the injury was commenced by the decedent and not
      finally determined while living, it may be continued by the trustee for
      recovery of damages for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse and
      next of kin, proportionate to the pecuniary loss severally suffered by the
      death. The court on motion shall make an order allowing the
      continuance and directing pleadings to be made and issues framed as in
      actions begun under this section.

      Subd. 2. When injury is caused to a person by the wrongful act or
      omission of any person or corporation and the person thereafter dies
      from a cause unrelated to those injuries, the trustee appointed in
      subdivision 3 may maintain an action for special damages arising out of
      such injury if the decedent might have maintained an action therefor had
      the decedent lived.

      Subd. 3. Trustee for action. Upon written petition by the surviving
      spouse or one of the next of kin, the court having jurisdiction of an
      action falling within the provisions of subdivisions 1 or 2, shall appoint