Washington| Change
[…] estate of a decedent, namely, the need to prevent manipulation and collusive
appointments of representatives merely to create or destroy diversity. See, e.g., Liu
v. Westchester County Med. Ctr., 
837 F. Supp. 82
, 83 (S.D. N.Y. 1993) (“Holding the
citizenship of the decedent, not the representative, controlling in diversity suits based
on wrongful death makes a pre-existing non-manipulable fact determinative for
diversity purposes.”). In fact, at least one senator stated that such concerns motivated
the 1988 changes to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(2). 134 Cong. Rec. S16284-01 at S16299
(1988). This argument is unconvincing, however, because Congress provided a
separate statutory provision to address this issue. See 28 U.S.C. § 1359 (“A district
court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or
otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the
jurisdiction of such court.”). Accordingly, where a federal court finds that the
representative plaintiff has been improperly or collusively appointed, jurisdiction is

                                           -9-
        The Seventh and Tenth Circuits agree. In Tank v. Chronister, 
160 F.3d 597
,