Washington| Change
[…] action falling within the provisions of subdivisions 1 or 2, shall appoint
      a suitable and competent person as trustee to commence or continue such
      action and obtain recovery of damages therein. The trustee, before
      commencing duties shall file a consent and oath. Before receiving any
      money, the trustee shall file a bond as security therefor in such form and
      with such sureties as the court may require.

Id. (emphasis added).



                                          -3-
      A companion provision to Minnesota’s wrongful death statute is Minn. Stat.
Ann. § 573.01 regarding the survival of causes of action. Section 573.01 specifically
provides:

      A cause of action arising out of an injury to the person dies with the
      person of the party in whose favor it exists, except as provided in section
      573.02. All other causes of action by one against another, whether
      arising on contract or not, survive to the personal representatives of the
      former and against those of the latter.

        Read together, these two provisions demonstrate that, upon death, the right to
maintain existing actions based on personal injury to the decedent, as well as the right
to institute new actions based on personal injury, belong to the wrongful death trustee.