Ohio| Change
[…] summary judgment to Continental Western on count three of the complaint.


                                         III.
       Before Continental Western appeared to defend Foster Brothers in the personal
injury case, Reliance incurred $41,244.25 in attorney's fees and costs. Although the



                                         -7-
district court entered judgment in Reliance's favor for this amount, it denied Reliance's
claim for prejudgment interest.


        The availability of prejudgment interest in this case is governed by Mo. Rev.
Stat. § 408.020, which states that "[c]reditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the
rate of nine percent per annum, when no other rate is agreed upon, for all moneys after
they become due and payable, on written contracts, and on accounts after they become
due and demand of payment is made." Continental Western contends that this statute
provides no basis for recovery of prejudgment interest because it had no contract with
Reliance. The Missouri courts, however, have broadly interpreted the term "accounts"