Ohio| Change
[…] Columbia Mut. Ins. Co., 723 S.W.2d

                                           -8-
5, 7 (Mo. 1987). In the instant case, Reliance advanced money on behalf of Foster
Brothers that Continental Western was legally obligated to pay. We believe therefore
that the district court erred in denying Reliance prejudgment interest on that amount.


       Having determined that Missouri law authorizes prejudgment interest, at the
rate of nine percent per annum, on the $41,244.25 judgment in Reliance's favor, it
remains to consider when the prejudgment interest began to accrue. As we noted
above, § 408.020 allows prejudgment interest "on accounts after they become due and
demand of payment is made." Although Reliance asks that prejudgment interest be
calculated from August 4, 2001 (the day after the Reliance settled the personal injury
case against Foster Brothers), the record before us does not reveal whether Reliance
made a demand of payment on or before that date.