Filed: Feb. 14, 2006
[…] merits of the protection order unless he requested a hearing within five days after he
was served with the ex parte order.3 This argument is incorrect. Under Nebraska law,
a state district court generally retains power to address the full merits of any order it
issues during a term. See, e.g., Talkington v. Womens Servs., P.C.,
588 N.W.2d 790,
794 (Neb. 1999) (“[A] district court has the inherent authority to vacate or modify its
decision within the same term that the initial decision was rendered.”). In addition,
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001 provides:
(1) The inherent power of a district court to vacate or modify its
judgments or orders during term may also be exercised after the end of
3
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-925 states:
If the respondent wishes to appear and show cause why the [ex parte]
order should not remain in effect, he or she shall . . . [return a request-
for-hearing form] to the clerk of the district court within five days after
service upon him or her. Upon receipt of the request for a show-cause
hearing, the court shall immediately schedule a show-cause hearing to be
held within thirty days after the receipt of the request for a show-cause
hearing and shall notify the petitioner and respondent of the hearing date.
-5-
the term, upon the same grounds, upon a motion filed within six months
after the entry of the judgment or order.
(2) The power of a district court under its equity jurisdiction to set aside
a judgment or an order as an equitable remedy is not limited by this
section.
Olvey relies on Buda v. Humble,
517 N.W.2d 622 (Neb. Ct. App. 1994), for the
proposition that the state district court’s general power to address the merits of its
previous orders does not apply to protection orders. Olvey asserts that after a