Washington| Change
[…] General . . . a petition which requests the removal of such conditional basis." 8
U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1)(A). However, the Attorney General, in the Attorney General's
discretion, may waive the obligation of a joint filing requirement for an alien and his
spouse if (1) the alien's removal would result in extreme hardship, (2) the marriage
terminated but was entered into in good faith, or (3) the marriage was entered into in
good faith but the citizen spouse either battered or subjected the alien spouse to
extreme cruelty. 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4)(A)-(C). "The determination of what
evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole
discretion of the Attorney General." 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(4).
      4
        After hearing all of the testimony, the IJ deduced that Suvorov displayed the
lapel pin for the sole purpose of effecting the meeting of Americans.

                                          -3-