Ohio| Change
[…] According to Henderson, the Government introduced this theory of guilt at the
eleventh hour, and the Government throughout trial treated him as a principal.


       This court finds no error in the district court's instruction, which closely tracks
Eighth Circuit Model Instruction 5.01. The Government at trial did not introduce a
new charge against Henderson, just an additional theory of guilt. Because Henderson
attempted in his testimony to implicate other individuals for the charged crimes, the
instruction was warranted. In each count, the Superceding Indictment cites 18 U.S.C.
§ 2, which states: "Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids,
abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a
principal."


                                           VI.


       Finally, Henderson argues that the district court erred in sentencing him under
a mandatory guidelines scheme, requiring a resentencing. Henderson is correct that
the district court erred in applying the guidelines as mandatory.