Ohio| Change
[…] The plaintiffs
argue that the district court’s order is not a final appealable matter, because the
district court did not explicitly go through a Dataphase analysis. We disagree, and
thus undertake analysis of whether the order was properly issued. Accord Baker Elec.
Co-Op, Inc. v. Chaske, 
28 F.3d 1466
, 1472 (8th Cir. 1994) (characterizing a
temporary restraining order as a preliminary injunction and undertaking a
Dataphase analysis even though the district court failed to do so).

                                          -5-
       Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-9(a), data and information collected by a peer
review organization such as AFMC “shall be held in confidence and shall not be
disclosed,” except in very limited circumstances. “No patient record in the
possession of [a peer review organization] shall be subject to subpoena or discovery
proceedings in a civil action.” § 1320c-9(d). The statute states more specifically that
information reviewed by a peer review organization in order to determine if the
provider’s quality of care meets professional standards is privileged from discovery.
Id. (referencing §§
1320c-3(a)(1)(B) and 1320c-5(a)(2)).