Ohio| Change
[…] (1st Cir. 2005), cert. granted ___
S.Ct. ____, 
2006 WL 316685
(June 12, 2006). See also In re Copper, 
426 F.3d 810
(6th Cir.
2005) (holding that the right to convert a case is not absolute); In re Young, 
269 B.R. 816
(Bankr. W.D. Mo. 2001) (holding that the better reasoned cases have held that the court has
discretion to deny conversion of a previously unconverted case when there is a showing of bad
faith, abuse of the bankruptcy process, or where conversion would violate the purposes and
policy of the Bankruptcy Code).

                                                 11
       Section 706(b), which is applicable, provides that, on request of a party in
interest, and after notice and hearing, the court may convert a Chapter 7 case to
Chapter 11 at any time.19 “The decision whether to convert is left in the sound
discretion of the court, based on what will most inure to the benefit of all parties in
interest.”20

        The record in this case amply supports the court’s decision on this issue because
it is rife with examples of Willis’ evasiveness and lack of cooperation with the
Trustee. For example, Willis has continually refused to turn over documents to the