Filed: Jun. 22, 2006
[…] Blumer,
534 U.S. 473,
479 (2002). While a state has considerable discretion to fashion medical assistance
under its Medicaid plan, this discretion is constrained by the reasonable-standards
requirement. See Beal v. Doe,
432 U.S. 438, 444 (1977); Weaver v. Reagan,
886 F.2d
194, 197 (8th Cir. 1989) (interpreting the reasonable-standards provision to require
states to provide "medically necessary" treatment to comply with Medicaid's
objectives). Each service the state elects to provide "must be sufficient in amount,
duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b).
Additionally, a state "may not arbitrarily reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a
required service . . . solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition."
Id.
§ 440.230(c).
While optional DME programs are not explicitly subject to these requirements,
CMS (the agency that administers Medicaid) maintains that the reasonable-standards
provisions apply to all forms of medical assistance, including a state's provision of
DME. See Slekis v. Thomas,