Ohio| Change
[…] The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act of 1996 (MVRA) amended
the Victim and Witness Protection Act (VWPA) to require that a sentencing court
“shall order” the defendant to pay restitution to a “victim” of any covered offense. 18
U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1). Congress enacted the MVRA to create a “more victim-
centered justice system” by increasing the number of restitution orders in federal
criminal proceedings. S. Rep. No. 104-179, at 13, 104th Cong., 1st Sess. (1995).
Covered offenses include “any offense committed by fraud or deceit.”

                                          -3-
§ 3663A(c)(1)(A)(ii). A “victim” is “a person directly and proximately harmed as a
result of the commission of an offense . . . including, in the case of an offense that
involves as an element a scheme . . . any person directly harmed by the defendant’s
criminal conduct in the course of the scheme.” § 3663A(a)(2). Senty-Haugen argues
that the district court erred in imposing restitution because the government is not a
“person” and therefore may not be a “victim” for purposes of the MVRA. He cites no
case supporting this contention, which raises an issue of law we review de novo. See