Washington| Change
[…] compromising the liability." § 301.7122-1(b)(3)(i), (ii). With respect to the former,
§ 301.6343-1 states that the economic hardship condition applies if satisfaction of the
liability "will cause an individual taxpayer to be unable to pay his or her reasonable
basic living expenses." § 301.6343-1(b)(4)(i). With respect to the latter, a
"[c]ompromise will be justified only where, due to exceptional circumstances,
collection of the full liability would undermine public confidence that the tax laws are
being administered in a fair and equitable manner." § 301.7122-1(b)(3)(ii). Further,

                                           8
the latter requires the taxpayer "to demonstrate circumstances that justify compromise
even though a similarly situated taxpayer may have paid his liability in full." 
Id. We hold
that the Taxpayers failed to establish that the IRS abused its discretion
on the basis of the promotion of effective tax administration when it refused the
Taxpayers' OIC. The factors outlined in 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(c)(3)(iii)(A-C) that