Washington| Change
[…] decisions," Orum v. Commissioner, 
412 F.3d 819
, 821 (7th Cir. 2005), the Judiciary
does decide whether the executive decisions conform to law or represent an abuse of
executive discretion. See 
id. -5- B.
Doubt as to Collectibility
       On the merits, the Taxpayers posit that the IRS abused its discretion by
refusing the OIC for two reasons: (1) doubt as to collectibility; and (2) promotion of
effective tax administration. We disagree.

      "Doubt as to collectibility exists in any case where the taxpayer's assets and
income are less than the full amount of the liability." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(b)(2).
"A determination of doubt as to collectibility will include a determination of ability
to pay." § 301.7122-1(c)(2)(i). The regulations require the Secretary to "permit
taxpayers to retain sufficient funds to pay basic living expenses." 
Id. The permissible
amount of basic living expenses "will be founded upon an evaluation of the
individual facts and circumstances presented by the taxpayer's case" but "guidelines
published by the Secretary on national and local living expense standards will be
taken into account." 
Id. Here, the
Taxpayers argue that the IRS misapplied the regulations and the
Internal Revenue Manual in computing the Taxpayers' basic living expenses.