Washington| Change
[…] preclude resolution of this case on summary judgment." The Tax Court noted that the
Taxpayers may submit another OIC and that the Taxpayers' income and expenses may
change. However, the Tax Court concluded that there was no abuse of discretion in
declining to accept Taxpayers' OIC dated November 2, 2001.



                                         -3-
                                      II. Discussion
        26 U.S.C. § 7122(a) provides that "[t]he Secretary may compromise any civil
. . . case arising under the internal revenue laws." In 1998, § 7122 was amended by
adding subsection (c), which requires the IRS to "prescribe guidelines for officers and
employees of the Internal Revenue Service to determine whether an
offer-in-compromise is adequate and should be accepted to resolve a dispute." The
post-1998 IRS regulations state that an OIC may be accepted on three grounds: (1)
doubt as to liability; (2) doubt as to collectibility; and (3) promotion of effective tax
administration. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7122-1(b); see also H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 105-599, at