Washington| Change
[…] to correct any alleged error before presenting the issue to this court.

                     C. Promotion of Effective Tax Administration
        The IRS is authorized to compromise tax liability for promotion of effective
tax administration in two situations: (1) where "although collection in full could be
achieved, collection of the full liability would cause the taxpayer economic hardship
within the meaning of § 301.6343-1"; and (2) "where compelling public policy or
equity considerations identified by the taxpayer provide a sufficient basis for
compromising the liability." § 301.7122-1(b)(3)(i), (ii). With respect to the former,
§ 301.6343-1 states that the economic hardship condition applies if satisfaction of the
liability "will cause an individual taxpayer to be unable to pay his or her reasonable
basic living expenses." § 301.6343-1(b)(4)(i). With respect to the latter, a
"[c]ompromise will be justified only where, due to exceptional circumstances,
collection of the full liability would undermine public confidence that the tax laws are
being administered in a fair and equitable manner." § 301.7122-1(b)(3)(ii).