Washington| Change
[…] (citations omitted). "Similarly, we accord substantial deference to
an agency's interpretation of its own regulation, which we are bound to uphold unless
it violates the Constitution or a federal statute, or unless the interpretation is plainly
erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation." Coalition For Fair & Equitable
Regulation of Docks on Lake of the Ozarks v. F.E.R.C., 
297 F.3d 771
, 778 (8th Cir.
2002) (citation and internal quotations omitted).

       FSW regulations prohibit the taking of migratory birds "[b]y the aid of baiting,
or on or over any baited area." 50 C.F.R. § 20.21(i). Generally, one may permissibly
hunt "where seeds or grains have been scattered solely as the result of a normal
agricultural planting, harvesting, post-harvest manipulation or normal soil stabilization
practice," provided that the area is not otherwise considered baited. § 20.21(i)(1)(i).
The regulations define "baiting" as "the direct or indirect placing, exposing,
depositing, distributing, or scattering of salt, grain, or other feed that could serve as