Washington| Change
[…] above.2 
Id. Thus, Allen
did not discuss the zone of influence. The Allen court's holding
pertained to the "by aid of baiting" language. 
Id. Allen held
that the prohibition on

      2
        The regulation at issue in Allen defined "baited area" as "any area where
shelled, shucked, or unshucked corn, wheat or other grain, salt or other feed
whatsoever capable of luring, attracting, or enticing such birds is directly or indirectly
placed, exposed, deposited, distributed or scattered." 
Id. at 590
(citing 50 C.F.R. §
10.3(b)(9)). By contrast, 50 C.F.R. § 20.11(j), which is the relevant regulation in the
case at bar, defines "baited area" as "any area on which salt, grain, or other feed has
been placed, exposed, deposited, distributed, or scattered, if that salt, grain, or other
feed could serve as a lure or attraction for migratory game birds to, on, or over areas
where hunters are attempting to take them." (emphasis added).

                                           -8-
hunting in a "baited area" required that the hunters have some part, directly or
indirectly, in the baiting or that the baiting is done for their benefit. 
Id. at 591.