Washington| Change
[…] Generally, one may permissibly
hunt "where seeds or grains have been scattered solely as the result of a normal
agricultural planting, harvesting, post-harvest manipulation or normal soil stabilization
practice," provided that the area is not otherwise considered baited. § 20.21(i)(1)(i).
The regulations define "baiting" as "the direct or indirect placing, exposing,
depositing, distributing, or scattering of salt, grain, or other feed that could serve as
a lure or attraction for migratory game birds to, on, or over any areas where hunters
are attempting to take them." 50 C.F.R. § 20.11(k). "Normal agricultural planting,
harvesting, or post-harvest manipulation means a planting or harvesting undertaken
for the purpose of producing and gathering a crop, or manipulation after such harvest
and removal of grain, that is conducted in accordance with official recommendations
of State Extension Specialists of the Cooperative Extension Service of the U.S.
Department of Agriculture." § 20.11(g) (emphasis added).

                           A. Harvesting after December 1
      First, the appellants seek a declaratory judgment that their preferred harvesting
methods do not constitute baiting. Specifically, the appellants argue that they have