Washington| Change
[…] Because aerial seeding of winter wheat into standing corn is not "normal
planting," the agency's prohibition of hunting pursuant to § 20.21(i)(1)(i) on land
seeded in that manner is not arbitrary and capricious.

                                  C. Zone of Influence
       Lastly, the appellants contend that the government could not lawfully close their
property to hunting because of a neighbor's baiting on adjoining land. Admittedly, the
regulations are not a model of clarity on this point; however, the agency's
interpretations of the regulations are reasonable when § 20.21(i) is considered in light
of § 20.11(j).

        Under § 20.21(i), a person is prohibited from taking migratory birds "[b]y the
aid of baiting, or on or over any baited area." A "baited area" is "any area on which
salt, grain, or other feed has been placed, exposed, deposited, distributed, or scattered,
if that salt, grain, or other feed could serve as a lure or attraction for migratory game
birds to, on, or over areas where hunters are attempting to take them." § 20.11(j)
(emphasis added). The italicized language describes the zone of influence of a baited
area. See United States v. Manning, 
787 F.2d 431
, 438 (8th Cir. 1986) ("[The FWS
Agent] determined that the geese were taken within the zone of influence of the bait