Ohio| Change
[…] U.S.S.G.
§ 2A3.2 is the Guidelines section applicable to persons convicted of sexual abuse of
a minor in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2243. This Guidelines section is less severe than
U.S.S.G. § 2A3.1, the section applicable to a person convicted of aggravated sexual
abuse under 18 U.S.C. § 2241 or sexual abuse under 18 U.S.C. § 2242. If the minor
victim under § 2243 is under twelve years of age or if the statutory rape involves
circumstances that meet the definitions for sexual abuse set forth in §§ 2241 or 2242,
a cross reference in U.S.S.G. § 2A3.2(c) establishes the advisory Guidelines range for
statutory rape under the harsher Guidelines section, section 2A3.1.

       Section 2242(2) requires proof that a person “knowingly . . . engages in a sexual
act with another person if that other person is . . . incapable of appraising the nature
of the conduct; or . . . physically incapable of declining participation in, or
communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act.” 
Id. Here, the
second
victim testified that she had two mixed drinks at the party. Further, she and the girl
who was not raped drank throughout the rape of the first victim and finished the bottle

                                          -7-
provided by Benais.