Ohio| Change
[…] aggravated sexual abuse under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241(b)(1) (“knowingly . . . render[ing]
another person unconscious and thereby engag[ing] in a sexual act with that other
person”) and 2241(b)(2) (“knowingly . . . administer[ing] to another person by force
or threat of force, or without the knowledge or permission of that person, . . . [an]
intoxicant . . . and thereby . . . substantially impair[ing] the ability of that other person
to appraise or control conduct; and . . . engag[ing] in a sexual act with that other
person”) and one count of sexual abuse of a minor under 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a)(1)
(“knowingly engag[ing] in a sexual act with another person who . . . has attained the
age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and . . . is at least four years
younger than the person so engaging”). All the counts related to Benais’s crimes
against the second victim.

       On February 23, 2005, the government disclosed to Benais all the reports and
witness statements that it possessed regarding the sexual assaults of the two girls.