Ohio| Change
[…] were viewed by the police as grounds for arrest as a runaway. She spent the next three
days in jail and returned to her foster mother’s home. At home, she took a shower,
changed clothes, and told her foster mother about the rapes. The foster mother took
her to a hospital for examination and preserved the underwear that the second victim
had been wearing on the night of the offense. It contained semen from Benais.



                                          -2-
       On February 8, 2005, a grand jury indicted Benais with two counts of
aggravated sexual abuse under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241(b)(1) (“knowingly . . . render[ing]
another person unconscious and thereby engag[ing] in a sexual act with that other
person”) and 2241(b)(2) (“knowingly . . . administer[ing] to another person by force
or threat of force, or without the knowledge or permission of that person, . . . [an]
intoxicant . . . and thereby . . . substantially impair[ing] the ability of that other person
to appraise or control conduct; and . . . engag[ing] in a sexual act with that other
person”) and one count of sexual abuse of a minor under 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a)(1)
(“knowingly engag[ing] in a sexual act with another person who . . . has attained the
age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and . . . is at least four years
younger than the person so engaging”).