Washington| Change
[…] -3-
2004); United States v. Root, 
296 F.3d 1222
, 1227–28 (11th Cir. 2002); United States
v. Farner, 
251 F.3d 510
(5th Cir. 2001); United States v. Sims, 
428 F.3d 945
, 959
(10th Cir. 2005)).

      With regard to the § 2422(b) charge against Hicks, Helder obviously controls
and requires reversal because a defendant may be convicted of attempting to violate
§ 2422(b) even if the attempt is made towards someone the defendant believes is a
minor but who is actually not a 
minor. 452 F.3d at 756
.

      We now turn to whether a conviction under § 2423(b) requires an actual minor.
The statute reads as follows:

      Travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct.--A person who
      travels in interstate commerce . . . for the purpose of engaging in any
      illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title
      or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). Section 2423(b) makes no mention of age. Instead, it proscribes
travel with the purpose of engaging in "illicit sexual conduct." Hicks traveled in
interstate commerce with the alleged purpose of engaging in sexual intercourse with