Washington| Change
[…] Hicks moved to dismiss the indictment because there was actually no person
under eighteen years of age involved. The district court granted the motion, citing its
earlier decision in United States v. Helder, which we recently reversed. 
452 F.3d 751
,
(8th Cir. 2006). The government appeals, and we reverse.

                                    II. Discussion
       We review de novo the sufficiency of an indictment. United States v. Dolan,
120 F.3d 856
, 864 (8th Cir. 1997). Initially, we address the dismissal of the portion
of the indictment alleging a violation of § 2422(b). Section 2422(b) provides:

      Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign
      commerce, . . . knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any
      individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in
      prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged
      with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this
      title and imprisoned not less than 5 years and not more than 30 years.

A defendant may be convicted of an attempt to violate § 2422(b) if he or she attempts,
by use of the Internet, to engage in criminal sexual activity with a person under the
age of eighteen. 
Helder, 452 F.3d at 756
.