Washington| Change
[…] travels in interstate commerce . . . for the purpose of engaging in any
      illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title
      or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). Section 2423(b) makes no mention of age. Instead, it proscribes
travel with the purpose of engaging in "illicit sexual conduct." Hicks traveled in
interstate commerce with the alleged purpose of engaging in sexual intercourse with
a thirteen-year-old female, which obviously would be "illicit sexual conduct." See §
2422(b); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 566.032 ("A person commits statutory rape in the first
degree if he has sexual intercourse with another person who is less than fourteen years
old. Statutory rape in the first degree is a felony for which the authorized term of
imprisonment is life imprisonment or a term of years not less than five years . . . .").

       We hold that a defendant may be convicted of violating § 2423(b) if he or she
travels in interstate commerce with the purpose of engaging in criminal sexual
conduct with a person believed to be a minor regardless of whether such person is
actually a minor.