Ohio| Change
[…] and Nationality Act (the “Act”), 8 U.S.C. § 1158(d), as amended by the Immigration
Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, provides that if an asylum
applicant receives notice, inter alia, of the consequences of filing a frivolous asylum
application, and if the attorney general subsequently determines that the applicant
knowingly filed a frivolous application, the applicant “shall be permanently ineligible
for any benefits under this chapter.” 
Id. § 1158(d)(4),
(6). Regulations promulgated
under the Act explain with more particularity what is meant by the term “frivolous.”
8 C.F.R. § 208.20 provides:

      [A]n asylum application is frivolous if any of its material elements is
      deliberately fabricated. Such finding shall only be made if the
      immigration judge or the Board is satisfied that the applicant, during the
      course of the proceedings, has had sufficient opportunity to account for
      any discrepancies or implausible aspects of the claim.

                                          -11-
       The Second Circuit recently addressed the issue of frivolousness, described the
requirements for a showing of frivolousness, and reviewed the limited authority from
other circuits interpreting this regulation. Liu v. U.S. Dept. of Justice,