Ohio| Change
[…] See 
id. § 4B1.2(a).
“[T]he offense of conviction (i.e., the conduct of which the defendant was
convicted) is the focus of inquiry.” See 
id. § 4B1.2
cmt. n.2. We review de novo
whether a prior conviction is a crime of violence under section 4B1.2(a). See United
States v. Hollis, 
447 F.3d 1053
, 1054 (8th Cir. 2006) (per curiam).

      First, Vasquez’s Missouri conviction for second-degree attempted burglary is
a crime of violence. See United States v. Strong, 
415 F.3d 902
, 907-08 (8th Cir.
2005).

       Second, under Colorado Revised Statutes section 18-3-203(1)(f.5)(I), a person
confined in a detention facility commits second-degree assault if the detainee, "with
intent to infect, injure, harm, harass, annoy, threaten, or alarm," causes a detention
facility employee "to come into contact with blood, seminal fluid, urine, feces, saliva,
mucus, vomit, or any toxic, caustic, or hazardous material by any means." Under
United States Sentencing Guideline § 4B1.2(a)(2), an offense that is punishable by
more than a year in prison and presents a serious risk of physical injury is a crime of
violence. See United States v. McCall, 
439 F.3d 967
, 971-72 (8th Cir. 2006) (en