Filed: Dec. 28, 2006
[…] agreement in 1997 without good cause in violation of HUEMDA § 325E.0681
subd. 1. MN Supply asserted that Raymond terminated the agreement due to MN
Supply's failure to meet requirements imposed in the 1993 Amendment, which
requirements were unreasonable and different than those imposed upon similarly
situated dealers. We conclude that the evidence supports the jury's verdict for MN
Supply on this claim.
HUEMDA states that "[n]o equipment manufacturer . . . may terminate . . . a
dealership agreement without good cause." Minn. Stat. § 325E.0681 subd. 1. As
discussed above, "good cause" is defined as the "failure by an equipment dealer to
substantially comply with essential and reasonable requirements imposed upon the
dealer by the dealership agreement, if the requirements are not different from those
requirements imposed on other similarly situated dealers by their terms."
Id.
(emphasis added). In addition, good cause exists when the "dealer, after receiving
notice from the manufacturer of its requirements for reasonable market penetration
based on the manufacturer's experience in comparable market areas, consistently fails