Washington| Change
[…] C.L.
Sys., Inc., 
640 F.2d 109
, 114 (8th Cir. 1981). The principal factors at issue in the
present case are the likelihood of appellees' success on the merits and the threat of
irreparable harm to appellees.

              A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits on the EAA Claim
       The EAA prohibits public secondary schools with a "limited open forum" from
discriminating against students desiring to hold meetings on the basis of political,
religious, philosophical, or other content of the speech. Bd. of Educ. of the Westside
Cmty. Sch. v. Mergens, 
496 U.S. 226
, 235 (1990) (citing 20 U.S.C. §§ 4071(a), (b)).
A public secondary school creates a "limited open forum" whenever it "'grants an
offering to or opportunity for one or more noncurriculum related student groups to
meet on school premises during noninstructional time.'" 
Id. (quoting 20
U.S.C. §
4071(b)). Thus, a school's obligations under the EAA are "triggered" even if the
school only permits one noncurriculum group to meet. Once triggered the EAA
forbids a school from prohibiting other groups, based on the content of their speech,