Washington| Change
[…] discretion in denying his later motion to reopen on the basis of changed country
conditions. We examine each of these claims in turn.

      A. Abuse of Discretion in Denying Habchy’s Motion to Reconsider

       Habchy first argues that the Board erred in upholding the IJ's denial of his
motion to reconsider the IJ’s refusal to reopen his case on the basis of ineffective
assistance of counsel. With regard to removal orders entered in absentia, aliens are
allowed to file one motion to reopen removal proceedings within 180 days of the order
of removal. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(4)(ii). They are also allowed to file one motion
to reconsider within thirty days of a final order of removal. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1).
Motions to reopen must state new, material facts; motions to reconsider must
“specify[] the errors of fact or law in the Immigration Judge's prior decision.” 8
C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(2), (3). Ineffective assistance of counsel can constitute an
“exceptional circumstance” warranting rescission of an in absentia removal order.
See In re Grijalva-Barrera, 21 I. & N. Dec. 472, 474 (B.I.A. 1996); see also 8 U.S.C.