Ohio| Change
[…] Appellants have therefore failed to establish the second element of a prima facie sixth amendment fair cross-section violation. The trial judge committed no error in rejecting appellants' claims, and their convictions are accordingly

10

AFFIRMED.

*

Honorable Philip Nichols, Jr., U.S. Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit, sitting by designation

1

28 U.S.C. Sec. 1861 (1982) provides, in relevant part: "It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes." For a discussion of the jury selection process adopted to achieve this goal, see United States v. Pepe, 747 F.2d 632, 648 n. 17 (11th Cir.1984)