Filed: Jan. 29, 2007
[…] A disability onset date is not always the same as the date a claimant has the
right to receive benefits. Sloan made three unsuccessful applications for social
security disability benefits in 1988, 1990, and 1995. His unsuccessful applications
clearly precluded him from having a "right" to receive benefits during that period of
time. Under the pertinent social security statute and regulation, he only had a "right"
to social security disability benefits dating back twelve months from his fourth and
only successful application for benefits, which was filed January 25, 2002. See 20
C.F.R. § 404.621 (indicating a successful claimant "may receive benefits for up to 12
months immediately before the month in which your application is filed"); 42 U.S.C.
§ 423(b) (same).
Because there is simply no legitimate basis for Hartford's contention regarding
a potential offset of social security benefits at a point in time earlier than January
-11-
2001, the district court committed no error when it failed to remand the case to allow