Filed: Jan. 29, 2007
[…] reasonable.
-4-
Sloan also testified before the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) at the hearing,
describing how his injuries and resulting pain affected his ability to work. Following
the hearing, the ALJ issued a decision finding him disabled as of February 5, 1987,
giving great weight to Dr. Kennedy's letter and finding Sloan's testimonial allegations
of pain "credible and persuasive." The favorable award entitled him to social security
disability benefits retroactive to January 2001, or 12 months prior to his last
application for social security benefits. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.621 (indicating a
successful claimant "may receive benefits for up to 12 months immediately before the
month in which your application is filed"); 42 U.S.C. § 423(b) (same).
On January 28, 2005, armed in part with the favorable social security decision,
Sloan refiled suit against Hartford in federal district court seeking reinstatement of his
long-term disability benefits retroactive to November 1, 2000, the effective date of