Washington| Change
[…] Johnson v. United States, 
520 U.S. 461
, 466-67
(1997) (internal quotations omitted). An error is only plain if it is a clear violation of
existing law. 
Olano, 507 U.S. at 734
. An erroneous jury instruction only affects
substantial rights if “‘the ailing instruction . . . so infected the entire trial that the
resulting conviction violates due process.’” United States v. Smith, 
450 F.3d 856
, 859
(8th Cir. 2006) (quoting Estelle v. McGuire, 
502 U.S. 62
, 72 (1991)) .

      Falcon’s first challenge relates to her interpretation of the term “willfully” as
used in 18 U.S.C. § 1163. That section provides:



                                            -6-
      Whoever embezzles, steals, knowingly converts to his use or the use of
      another, willfully misapplies, or willfully permits to be misapplied, any
      of the moneys, funds, credits, goods, assets, or other property belonging
      to any Indian tribal organization or intrusted to the custody or care of any
      officer, employee, or agent of an Indian tribal organization . . . .

      Shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or
      both; but if the value of such property does not exceed the sum of
      $1,000, he shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than
      one year, or both.

        The district court instructed the jury that one element of the offense required
proof that “the Defendant knowingly and willfully permitted to be misapplied assets,
that is, travel funds.” The district court defined the terms “embezzle,” “conversion,”
and “misapply.”