Washington| Change
[…] Stevenson was “residing” with Petruk. Petruk and her children were clearly eligible
for Section 8 assistance, so the contention that defendants were eligible for a portion
of the total subsidies cannot be rejected out of hand. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(4).

       The district court did not clearly err in finding that the rented homes were
Stevenson’s legal residence during the entire fourteen-year conspiracy. Stevenson’s
declaration that the homes were his Minnesota homestead throughout the period is
doubtless sufficient to support this finding. See Minn. Stat. § 273.124(a) (“residential
homestead” is residential real estate “occupied and used for the purposes of a
homestead by its owner, who must be a Minnesota resident”). Moreover, Stevenson
identified the rented properties as his home addresses in connection with numerous
financial transactions, often misrepresenting that he and Petruk were husband and
wife. He also received mail at the homes from everyone except HRA and HUD.