Washington| Change
[…] of Title VII. Id.2



      2
       Tipler argues that Tharp does not control her case because Tharp approves
only policies that are "favorable to the protected class of women employees." The
Tharp case is not so limited, as demonstrated by its reliance on Timm v. Gunter, 
917 F.2d 1093
(8th Cir. 1990), which rejected the female guards' claim that a gender-based
assignment policy violated Title VII.

                                         -4-
      In this case, the reassignment policy is reasonable. Nebraska Revised Statute
§ 47-111 provides: "In every county jail where there is a female prisoner,
twenty-four-hour supervision shall be provided by a matron appointed by the county
board, whose duty it shall be to have entire charge of the female prisoners." Nebraska
law establishes the Jail Standards Board, which has adopted "Minimum Jail Standards
for Adult Jail Facilities, Title 81 Regulations," which include in chapter 2:

             004.02A Female employees shall provide around-the-clock