Washington| Change
[…] The tower arrived at the job site on May 23.
Burgess elected to accept it. See Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 400.2-601, 2-606(1)(a). When the
tower was erected, serious gaps caused by the warped base plate appeared. Burgess
notified Trinity of the apparent contract nonconformity in writing four days later, and
the parties attempted to cure the problem. The engineer of record concluded that these
efforts were unsuccessful and rejected the tower on behalf of the general contractor
and the owner on June 5.

      The UCC has remedial provisions that expressly govern this situation. Mo.
Rev. Stat. § 400.2-607 provides in relevant part:

             (2) Acceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection . . . and
      if made with knowledge of a nonconformity cannot be revoked because
      of it unless the acceptance was on the reasonable assumption that the
      nonconformity would be seasonably cured but acceptance does not of
      itself impair any other remedy provided by this article for
      nonconformity.

             (3) Where a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a
      reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach
      notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . .

Likewise, Mo. Rev. Stat.§ 400.2-608(1) provides:

            The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a . . . commercial unit
      whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has
      accepted it