Washington| Change
[…] if made with knowledge of a nonconformity cannot be revoked because
      of it unless the acceptance was on the reasonable assumption that the
      nonconformity would be seasonably cured but acceptance does not of
      itself impair any other remedy provided by this article for
      nonconformity.

             (3) Where a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a
      reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach
      notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . .

Likewise, Mo. Rev. Stat.§ 400.2-608(1) provides:

            The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a . . . commercial unit
      whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has
      accepted it

            (a) on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be
      cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or




                                         -6-
            (b) without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was
      reasonably induced . . . by the seller’s assurances.

       These statutes demonstrate that the defective goods provision of the written
contract governs this situation. Moreover, the reference to “irrevocable” acceptance
in that provision may not reasonably be construed to eliminate the buyer’s rights