Ohio| Change
[…] § 151.10, the Secretary lacks statutory authority for acquiring the land in trust.

       Therefore, our focus is whether the Secretary considered the relevant factors in
granting the FSST's application to take the acquired land into trust. For the acquisition
of off-reservation land, described in 25 C.F.R. § 151.11, "the Secretary must consider
all but one of the factors in 25 C.F.R. § 151.10 (considerations for on-reservation
acquisitions) plus three additional considerations." South 
Dakota, 423 F.3d at 800
.
Most pertinent to this case, § 151.10 requires the Secretary to consider: "(a) [t]he
existence of statutory authority for the acquisition and any limitations contained in
such authority; (b) [t]he need of the individual Indian or the tribe for additional land;
[and] (c) [t]he purposes for which the land will be used . . . ."

       The State and the County argue that the Secretary lacked statutory authority to
acquire the land at issue. Relying on our holding in South Dakota, they note that the
Secretary's discretion to acquire trust land "for the purpose of providing land for