Ohio| Change
[…] They assert that the district court used this erroneous
finding to justify its determination that the Secretary adequately considered the factors
under 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(f), which require the Secretary to consider potential
jurisdictional and land use problems.

       We need not reach the issue of whether the district court erroneously found that
the land at issue in this case constitutes "Indian country" because we conclude that
the Secretary adequately "considered" potential jurisdictional and land use problems
in deciding to take land into trust for the FSST. Section 151.10(f) requires the
Secretary to "consider" "[j]urisdictional problems and potential conflicts of land use
which may arise" in "evaluating requests for the acquisition of land in trust status
when the land is located within or contiguous to an Indian reservation." Here, the
Secretary adequately "considered" such problems, concluding:

      Once this land is in trust status there will be no obvious jurisdictional
      problems which may arise. This land is adjacent to the existing

                                          -8-