Washington| Change
[…] any delay in the proceedings.” See Metcalf v. Voluntary Employees’ Benefit Ass’n
of Hawai’i, 
52 P.3d 823
, 831 (Haw. 2002). “[A]n award of prejudgment interest is
reviewed for abuse of discretion.” Tri-S 
Corp., 135 P.3d at 106
. The availability of
a particular remedy, however, “is a question of law which we review de novo.”
Entergy Ark., Inc. v. Nebraska, 
358 F.3d 528
, 556 (8th Cir. 2004).

       Hawaii law provides for discretionary awards of prejudgment interest. Haw.
Rev. Stat. § 636-16; see Tri-S 
Corp., 135 P.3d at 106
(“An award of prejudgment
interest is authorized under HRS § 636-16[.]”); Larsen v. Pacesetter Sys., Inc., 
837 P.2d 1273
, 1296-97 (Haw. 1992). Section 636-16 provides:

                                          -16-
      In awarding interest in civil cases, the judge is authorized to designate
      the commencement date to conform with the circumstances of each case,
      provided that the earliest commencement date . . . in cases arising by
      breach of contract, it may be the date when the breach first occurred.

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 636-16. EMS argues that a different statute, § 478-2,5 which it
argues mandates an award of interest in certain cases, should apply here. To the
extent that § 478-2 applies in this case, EMS’s argument fails because the Hawaii