Washington| Change
[…] Hanig v. Lee, 
415 F.3d 822
, 825 (8th Cir. 2005). Whether such fees are appropriate
under a particular statute, however, is a question of law, which we review de novo.
See Christina A. v. Bloomberg, 
315 F.3d 990
, 994 (8th Cir. 2003).

        Unless specifically provided by a contract or statute, “a litigant has no inherent
right to have his attorney[] fees paid by his opponent.” Mikelson v. United Servs.
Auto. Ass’n, 
120 P.3d 257
, 259 (Haw. 2005) (quotation omitted). EMS asserts that
it is entitled to an award of attorney fees pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:10-242,
which provides in part:

      Where an insurer has contested its liability under a policy and is ordered
      by the courts to pay benefits under the policy, the policyholder . . . shall
      be awarded reasonable attorney[] fees. . . .”

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:10-242.

       St. Paul argues that § 431:10-242 does not apply here because the district court
has not ordered it to “pay benefits.” It contends that the district court’s order to pay