Washington| Change
[…] Rev. Stat. § 636-16 applies, the
district court abused its discretion by “failing to find a legally permissible basis to
deny an award.” It is within the discretion of the court to deny interest pursuant to §
636-16 “where appropriate, for example, where: (1) the defendant’s conduct did not
cause the delay in the proceedings; (2) the plaintiff himself has caused or contributed
to the delay in bringing the action to trial; or (3) an extraordinary damage award has
already adequately compensated the plaintiff.” Roxas v. Marcos, 
969 P.2d 1209
, 1271

      5
         Haw. Rev. Stat. § 478-2 provides: “When there is no express written contract
fixing a different rate of interest, interest shall be allowed at the rate of ten percent a
year. . . .”

                                           -17-
(Haw. 1998) (citations omitted). The parties in this case stipulated that the damage
award was reasonable. Thus, it seems misplaced for the district court to base its denial