Washington| Change
[…] See Valerio-Ochoa v. INS, 
241 F.3d 1092
, 1095 (9th Cir. 2001) ("From a plain reading
of [INA § 237(a)(2)(C)], it is clear that Congress intended to embrace the entire
panoply of firearms offenses."); Hall v. INS, 
167 F.3d 852
, 855 (4th Cir. 1999) ("[INA
§ 237(a)(2)(C)'s] comprehensive list of gerunds captures all varieties of conduct
relating to firearms transactions. . . . This wide-ranging text evinces an expansive
purpose—to render deportable those aliens that commit firearms offenses of any
type."). We give substantial deference to the BIA's interpretation of INA §
237(a)(2)(C). 
Negele, 368 F.3d at 982
. Applying that standard, we find no error in the


      4
       Minn. Stat. § 97B.045, entitled "Transportation of Firearms," states: "A person
may not transport a firearm in a motor vehicle unless the firearm is: (1) unloaded and
in a gun case expressly made to contain a firearm, and the case fully encloses the
firearm by being zipped, snapped, buckled, tied, or otherwise fastened, and without
any portion of the firearm exposed; (2) unloaded and in the closed trunk of a motor
vehicle; or (3) a handgun carried in compliance with sections 624.714 and 624.715."

                                         -4-
BIA's determination that Awad's misdemeanor game and fish conviction for the illegal
transportation of a loaded firearm was a deportable violation.