MARK W. BENNETT, District Judge.
[…] Finally, the plaintiffs argue that there is no basis to strike allegations in support of their punitive damages claims pursuant to Rule 12(f), because allegations in both categories are relevant to punitive damages, as argued above. They contend that Quality Egg wants to assert that it was ignorant of any risk of harm to consumers of egg products from the presence of Salmonella in its products, then exclude allegations documenting its long history of involvement with eggs contaminated with Salmonella.
IOWA CODE § 668A.1 provides that, to recover punitive damages, a plaintiff must prove "by a preponderance of clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence, the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another." Punitive damages are not awarded "because a plaintiff deserves them, but as punishment, to deter the defendant and others from repeating similar outrageous conduct. . . . The conduct must be egregious." Schultz v.