Ohio| Change
[…] Given the inconsistent rulings with respect to Osakwe’s first marriage, which
the BIA failed to resolve, the propriety of its conclusion that Osakwe is statutorily
ineligible for adjustment of status due to the CIS’s original determination of marriage
fraud is called seriously into question. It goes without saying that the CIS’s
determination of marriage fraud carries great consequences as an alien may be
permanently ineligible to obtain an I-130 visa even if he subsequently enters into a
bona fide marriage with a U.S. citizen. See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c) (“[N]o petition shall
be approved if . . . the Attorney General has determined that the alien has attempted
or conspired to enter into a marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration
laws.”).

      And so, we cannot rule on the merits of Osakwe’s petition for review without
obtaining further clarification from the BIA. See Singh v. Gonzales, 
495 F.3d 553
,
557 (8th Cir. 2007) (“Like any other administrative agency, the BIA must describe its