Filed: Sep. 15, 2008
[…] conduct an in camera inspection of the FBI 302s. The FBI 302s are notes of witness
interviews that were transcribed by an FBI agent and not by the witnesses. The mere
fact that the witnesses did not prepare the documents, however, is not dispositive of
-6-
our Jencks Act inquiry; we must also consider whether any of the witnesses adopted
or approved the notes. Kane v. United States,
431 F.2d 172, 174 (8th Cir. 1970)
(holding that an FBI agent's notes were not a "witness statement" within the act
because there was no evidence that the witness adopted or approved what was
recorded); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b)(1) (defining a "statement" as "a written
statement made by said witness and signed or otherwise adopted or approved by
him") (emphasis added). In raising her claim, Price relies upon § 3500(e)(2); however,
she offered no evidence that any of the witnesses approved or adopted the information
that was in the FBI 302s. Absent such evidence, these documents are not discoverable
under this section of the Jencks Act.