Washington| Change
[…] court, in its abundant discretion, should address in the first instance any additional
funding requests that may arise on remand with regard to the issues on which we grant
a certificate of appealability, bearing in mind that Nelson bears the burden of
establishing that further expert testimony is necessary. See 
id. (stating the
district
court may authorize expenditures for investigative or expert services that the court
finds to be "reasonably necessary"); United States v. Thurmon, 
413 F.3d 752
, 755 (8th
Cir.) (burden of proof), cert. denied, 
546 U.S. 1069
(2005); see also 18 U.S.C.
§ 3599(g)(2) (imposing a statutory limit of $7,500 unless services are of "an unusual

                                           -5-
character or duration, and the amount of the excess payment is approved by the chief
judge of the circuit").

       For the reasons stated, we grant the application for a certificate of appealability
in part, affirm the district court's denial of the motion to recuse, and remand the case
for an evidentiary hearing and the entry of a new judgment on the § 2255 claims on