Filed: Feb. 26, 2009
[…] United States v. Dodd,
391 F.3d 930, 934 (8th
Cir. 2004) (quoting Fed. R. Crim. P. 33). “The jury’s verdict must be allowed to stand
unless the evidence weighs heavily enough against the verdict such that a miscarriage
of justice may have occurred.” United States v. Garcia-Hernandez,
530 F.3d 657,
663-64 (8th Cir. 2008) (quoting United States v. Sturdivant,
513 F.3d 795, 802 (8th
Cir. 2008)).
Janis argues that the district court erred in denying her motion for a judgment
of acquittal because the Government’s evidence is insufficient to prove that she
committed a wrongful act under § 1163; namely embezzling, stealing, knowingly
converting or willfully misapplying tribal property. See 18 U.S.C. § 1163 (stating that
an individual who “embezzles, steals, knowingly converts to his use or the use of
another, willfully misapplies, or willfully permits to be misapplied, any of the moneys,
funds, credits, goods, assets, or other property belonging to any Indian tribal
organization . . . [s]hall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than five years, or both”
if the value of the property is greater than $1,000). Janis contends that Rabbit, as
treasurer, had the full authority to approve her requests and that she gained legal title
to pay-advance funds that Rabbit approved, thereby making it impossible for her to
commit a wrongful act.