Filed: Feb. 20, 2009
[…] substantial earnings from self employment that could be used to satisfy the judgment,
and that an installment payment order was reasonable.
A district court's factual findings under the FDCPA are reviewed for clear error,
see United States v. Santee Sioux Tribe of Neb.,
254 F.3d 728, 732 (8th Cir. 2001),
while § 3204's discretionary language indicates we review the ultimate decision to
1
The Honorable Michael J. Davis, United States District Judge for the District
of Minnesota.
-2-
order a debtor to make installment payments for an abuse of discretion, see 28 U.S.C.
3204(a) ("[T]he court may, if appropriate, order that the judgment debtor make
specified installment payments.") (emphasis added).
After reviewing the record in this case, and considering the parties' arguments
on appeal, we find no clear error in the district court's factual findings, or abuse of
discretion in its ultimate decision to order Miles to make monthly installment