Ohio| Change
[…] **

The Honorable James E. Doyle, Senior District Judge of the United States District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin, is sitting by designation

1

The Fund is a common law pension trust and employee benefit plan whose principal place of business is Chicago. The Fund is a multiemployer pension plan as defined in Section 3(37)(A) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1002(37)(A)

2

Pocket Beverage Company, an Indiana corporation, had been an employer and party in interest in an industry affecting commerce within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. Secs. 1002(5), (11), (12) and (14)

3

Section 1383(a) provides:

"For purposes of this part, a complete withdrawal from a multiemployer plan occurs when an employer--

(1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or

(2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan."

Section 1382 states:

"When an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan, the plan sponsor, in accordance with this part, shall--

(1) determine the amount of the employer's withdrawal liability,

(2) notify the employer of the amount of the withdrawal liability, and