Ohio| Change
[…] 2

Pocket Beverage Company, an Indiana corporation, had been an employer and party in interest in an industry affecting commerce within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. Secs. 1002(5), (11), (12) and (14)

3

Section 1383(a) provides:

"For purposes of this part, a complete withdrawal from a multiemployer plan occurs when an employer--

(1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or

(2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan."

Section 1382 states:

"When an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan, the plan sponsor, in accordance with this part, shall--

(1) determine the amount of the employer's withdrawal liability,

(2) notify the employer of the amount of the withdrawal liability, and

(3) collect the amount of the withdrawal liability from the employer."

The amount of withdrawal liability is determined pursuant to Section 1381:

"(a) If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.