Ohio| Change
[…] (1) permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or

(2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan."

Section 1382 states:

"When an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan, the plan sponsor, in accordance with this part, shall--

(1) determine the amount of the employer's withdrawal liability,

(2) notify the employer of the amount of the withdrawal liability, and

(3) collect the amount of the withdrawal liability from the employer."

The amount of withdrawal liability is determined pursuant to Section 1381:

"(a) If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.

(b) For purposes of subsection (a) of this section--

(1) The withdrawal liability of an employer to a plan is the amount determined under section 1391 of this title to be the allocable amount of unfunded vested benefits, adjusted--

(A) first, by any de minimis reduction applicable under section 1389 of this title,

(B) next, in the case of a partial withdrawal, in accordance with section 1386 of this title,

(C) then, to the extent necessary to reflect the limitation on annual payments under section 1399(c)(1)(B) of this title, and

(D) finally, in accordance with section 1405 of this title.

(2) The term 'complete withdrawal' means a complete withdrawal described in section 1383 of this title.

(3) The term 'partial withdrawal' means a partial withdrawal described in section 1385 of this title."

4

The trustees contend they filed the motion for reconsideration on July 22, 1983, and submit a copy of the motion bearing that filing date.