OWENS, Circuit Judge:
[…] As the Fifth Circuit concluded, "employees were given the right under the Act not only to opt for collective bargaining, but to reject it as well.... [T]he implicit message throughout the Act is that the `complete independence' of the employees necessarily includes the right to reject collective representation. Indeed, the concept of `complete independence' is inconsistent with forced representation." Russell v. Nat'l Mediation Bd., 714 F.2d 1332, 1343 (5th Cir.1983), reh'g denied, 721 F.2d 819, cert. denied, 467 U.S. 1204, 104 S.Ct. 2385, 81 L.Ed.2d 344 (1984) (quoting 45 U.S.C. § 151a).
Nor does Section 2, Ninth compel the fuelers to seek union representation where they do not wish to be so represented. Section 2, Ninth, provides, in part:
45 U.S.C. § 152, Ninth. In terms, Section 2, Ninth, is limited to disputes "among a carrier's employees as to who are the representatives of such employees," and does not apply where there is no such dispute among the employees. Id. (emphasis added).