OWENS, Circuit Judge:
[…] That reading would be consistent with the Fifth, Seventh, Eleventh and District of Columbia Circuit's interpretation of the Railway Labor Act's Section 152, First. Delaying an injunction until findings can be made on which side is the more unreasonably hardheaded, and denying an injunction if the petitioner is the more unreasonable, defeats the Railway Labor Act's first stated purpose, which is "to avoid any interruption to commerce." That is why the district court quoted Section 152, First of the Railway Labor Act and explained that "Defendant's interpretation would wholly frustrate the [Railway Labor Act's] overriding mandate, which is to impose a duty on carriers and their employees to `settle all disputes, whether arising out of the application of such agreements or otherwise, in order to avoid any interruption to commerce....'" The district court was right.
The district court had jurisdiction and properly exercised it, by enjoining a strike unless and until the parties proceeded through the Railway Labor Act's dispute resolution process.