Filed: Nov. 06, 2013
[…] Majors,
875 P.2d 1166, 1168 (Okla. Civ. App. 1994)
(“Section 1083 gives the court the discretion to retain an action . . . [upon] a showing of
good cause.”). Mr. Thomas made a written application when he asked the OCCA to
order the state district court to address his petition, and the OCCA’s subsequent order to
the state district court to act provided good cause for keeping the petition on its docket.
Reasonable jurists could not debate whether the federal district court was correct
in denying Mr. Thomas relief under this statutory provision.
b. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2003.1(D)
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2003.1(D) governs pro se legal actions by inmates. It
provides that “[i]f the court determines that the filing is a noncomplying petition . . . it
shall be returned together with a copy of this statute and a statement of the reason or
reasons for its return.”
Id.
Mr. Thomas asserts that the state district court acknowledged in an October 28,
2011 response that his petition had deficiencies that caused it to be unadjudicated for over
a year.7 He argues that § 2003.1(D) required the state district court to return the petition