Filed: Nov. 14, 2013
[…] title or imprisoned [for a term of years varying with the nature
of the offense].
Count 3 of the indictment charged Mr. Galindo with a violation of 18 U.S.C. §
1001(a)(2), which makes it a felony, “in any matter within the jurisdiction of the
executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, [to]
knowingly and willfully . . . make[] any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent
statement or representation.”
Counts 2 and 4 charged Mr. Galindo with aggravated identity theft in relation to
Counts 1 and 3, respectively. See 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(1) (adding additional term of
imprisonment of two years to felony sentence when defendant, “during and in relation to
any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c),[4] knowingly transfers, possesses, or
uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person . . .”).
A. Standard of Review
Mr. Galindo postures this appeal as a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence
4
The enumerated offenses include, most relevantly, “any provision contained in
this chapter (relating to fraud and false statements) . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(c).
-4-