Filed: Nov. 15, 2013
[…] Admin. R. at 4. Petitioners have failed to demonstrate that the BIA gave insufficient
consideration to the evidence they submitted.
B. Denial of Continuance
Petitioners challenge the denial of their request for a continuance of the IJ
hearing scheduled for February 11, 2010. They sought the continuance for several
reasons, including their alleged need to obtain testimony from an expert witness
concerning country conditions in Venezuela. The IJ concluded that petitioners had
failed to show good cause for a continuance. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29 (“The
Immigration Judge may grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown.”). He
-8-
noted that “it is generally not necessary . . . to present expert testimony to support
asylum or withholding applications” and that “[e]xtensive background material is
available for Venezuela and it may be introduced without the necessity of calling an
expert witness.” Admin.