Ohio| Change
[…] determined unanimously to grant the parties’ request for a decision on the briefs
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(f) and 10th Cir. R. 34.1(G). The
case is therefore ordered submitted without oral argument. This order and
judgment is not binding precedent except under the doctrines of law of the case,
res judicata, and collateral estoppel. It may be cited, however, for its persuasive
value consistent with Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th Cir. R. 32.1.
challenge their “custody by order of [the] Ute tribe.” R. vol. 1, at 66; cf. 25

U.S.C. § 1303 (“The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to

any person . . . to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.”).

Yet the district court couldn’t tell whether they were actually in tribal custody.

So it ordered them to file a new petition stating the essential facts more clearly,

and mailed forms and instructions to assist them. The court also warned them