Washington| Change
[…] Continental agreed to December 15, 1960 as the acceptance date under the terms of the contract

3

In Independent No. 24, supra, the contract provided for a one-year period in which the contractor was to remedy any defects and also provided that "final payment" constitutes a waiver of all claims other than those arising from faulty work appearing after final payment

4

The question of whether a fifty foot high structure on a concrete slab which rest upon concrete and wooden piling constitutes personal property under Minnesota law was neither raised in the briefs nor argued

5

Section 541.051 provides, in pertinent part

Limitation of action for damages based on services or construction to improve real property.

"Subdivision 1. Except where fraud is involved, no action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of any improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of such injury, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of such improvement to real property more than two years after discovery thereof, nor, in any event more than ten years after the completion of such construction."

6

See also, Chrischilles v. Griswold, 260 Iowa 453, 150 N.W.2d 94, 99-101 (1967) (action against architect for negligent design) and Prosser, Law of Torts, Sec. 30 (4th ed. 1971)

7