Washington| Change
[…] v. U.S. Bureau of Prisons, 
903 F.2d 1178
, 1179 n.2 (8th Cir. 1990). Green was
convicted and sentenced in a window of years that allow him to continue to enjoy the
benefits of the Act.

       Although § 4206(d) employs the term "shall" and generally sets a default rule
requiring early release, § 4206(d) also provides "[t]hat the Commission shall not
release such prisoner if it determines that he has seriously or frequently violated
institution rules and regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will
commit any Federal, State, or local crime." Section 4207 lists information the
Commission "shall consider, if available and relevant" and concludes with a broad
catchall: "There shall also be taken into consideration such additional relevant
information concerning the prisoner (including information submitted by the
prisoner) as may be reasonably available." 18 U.S.C. § 4207.

                                          -2-
       In a series of periodic mandatory hearings, in other hearings Green requested,
in rehearings, and through an administrative appeal process, the Commission