Washington| Change
[…] Congress
repealed the Act effective 1987, but expressly left its provisions intact for prisoners
to whom it previously had applied, presumably to give wide berth to potential ex post
facto concerns. See Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, § 4, 99 Stat. 1728 (1985); Jones
v. U.S. Bureau of Prisons, 
903 F.2d 1178
, 1179 n.2 (8th Cir. 1990). Green was
convicted and sentenced in a window of years that allow him to continue to enjoy the
benefits of the Act.

       Although § 4206(d) employs the term "shall" and generally sets a default rule
requiring early release, § 4206(d) also provides "[t]hat the Commission shall not
release such prisoner if it determines that he has seriously or frequently violated
institution rules and regulations or that there is a reasonable probability that he will
commit any Federal, State, or local crime." Section 4207 lists information the
Commission "shall consider, if available and relevant" and concludes with a broad
catchall: "There shall also be taken into consideration such additional relevant
information concerning the prisoner (including information submitted by the