Filed: Dec. 14, 2015
[…] (Secretary) for the workers GMM wanted to hire. In the LCAs, GMM agreed to
provide prescribed wages and working conditions for its H-1B employees. See
8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(1)(D); 20 C.F.R. §§ 655.730-.733.
The INA and the implementing regulations require H-1B employers like GMM
to pay certain wages when an H-1B employee becomes “available for work or
otherwise comes under the control of the employer, such as by waiting for an
assignment, reporting for orientation or training, going to an interview or meeting with
a customer, or studying for a licensing examination.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(6)(i);
see also 8 U.S.C. § 1182(n)(1)(A)(i)(II). Employers must pay prescribed wages to
employees in a “nonproductive status due to a decision by the employer (e.g., because
of lack of assigned work), lack of a permit or license, or any other [unexcepted]
reason,” 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(7)(i)—a decision referred to as “benching”—and
cannot require employees to pay for the employer’s attorney fees, costs, or other
business expenses incurred filing LCAs and H-1B petitions, 8 U.S.C.