Filed: Dec. 14, 2015
[…] Rather than authorize an open-ended
investigation of the employer and its general compliance without regard to the actual
allegations in the aggrieved-party complaint, § 1182(n)(2)(A) expressly ties the
Secretary’s initial investigatory authority to the complaint and those specific
allegations “respecting [an employer’s alleged] failure to meet a condition specified
in an [LCA] or [an employer’s] misrepresentation of material facts in such an [LCA]”
for which the Secretary finds “reasonable cause to believe” the employer committed
the alleged violation. See also 20 C.F.R. § 655.806(a)(2) (“The [aggrieved-party]
complaint shall set forth sufficient facts for the [Secretary] to determine whether there
is reasonable cause to believe that a violation as described in § 655.805 has been
3
The Secretary asserts in his brief, “The statute makes an aggrieved party
complaint a sufficient condition for initiating an investigation, . . . [and] nothing limits
DOL’s ability to inquire into the employer’s statutory compliance in general.” We
disagree.
-10-