Washington| Change
[…] The modified categorical approach enables a court to “examine the trial record,
including charging documents, jury instructions, written plea agreements, transcripts
of plea colloquies, and findings of fact and conclusions of law from a bench trial.”
United States v. Vinton, 
631 F.3d 476
, 484 (8th Cir. 2011) (quoting Shepard v. United
States, 
544 U.S. 13
, 20 (2005)). Having reviewed the indictment and 1992 judgment,
it is clear Boman was charged and convicted in Counts 3 and 6 for using a firearm
during the commission of “a violent crime,” namely, the federal crimes of robbery, 18
U.S.C. § 2111, and assault with intent to commit robbery, 18 U.S.C. § 113(b). To
commit a robbery under § 2111 in 1992, a defendant had to, “within the special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, by force and violence, or by
intimidation, take from the person or presence of another anything of value[.]” 18
U.S.C. § 2111 (1992). To commit an assault under § 113(b) in 1992, a defendant,
“within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,” had to
have committed “[a]ssault with intent to commit any felony.” 18 U.S.C. § 113(b)
(1992).