KEITH P. ELLISON, District Judge.
[…] Aetna Health Inc., H-07-2511, 2007 WL 3036835 (S.D.Tex. Oct. 17, 2007) (state law claims arising from the terms of a contract between hospital and administrator independent of the ERISA plans not preempted). Because the Discount Agreements create a legal duty apart from the ERISA plans and resolution of the claim does not necessarily require interpretation of the plan, North Cypress' breach of contract claim is not preempted by ERISA.
North Cypress maintains that its Texas Insurance Code claims under §§ 843.338 and 843.351 are not preempted because of the ERISA "savings clause." See 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A). The savings clause provides that "nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to exempt or relieve any person from any law of any State which regulates insurance, banking, or securities." Id. For ERISA's savings clause to exempt a state law from ERISA preemption, "such law must (1) be directed toward entities engaged in insurance, and