Ohio| Change
[…] General American failed to make payments or otherwise failed to fulfill an obligation
under the terms of the annuity, nor does this action arise from a declaratory judgment
action or an effort by General American to cancel or lapse the policy. Accordingly,
we conclude that Cooper did not suffer a “loss” covered by either section and the



                                            -4-
district court was correct that neither a 12% penalty nor attorney’s fees are owing by
American General under §§ 23-79-208 or 23-79-209.

       Cooper argues that if his claims are not cognizable under §§ 23-79-208 or 209,
he should have been awarded discretionary attorney’s fees under § 16-22-308, a claim
which Cooper raised for the first time in his Reply in Opposition. See § 16-22-308
(“In any civil action to recover on . . . [a] breach of contract, . . . the prevailing party
may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court and collected
as costs.”). However, because Cooper did not bring a contract claim in a pleading or
point to any specific contractual provision that the defendant failed to perform, and
first mentioned the possibility of a breach of contract claim in his Reply in