Ohio| Change
[…] Co., 
10 S.W.3d 854
,


                                           -3-
856 (Ark. 2000)). “The penalty and attorneys’ fees [are] for the benefit of the one
who is only seeking to recover, after demand, what is due him under the terms of his
contract, and who is compelled to resort to the courts to obtain it.” State Farm Fire
& Cas. Co. v. Andrews, 
210 S.W.3d 896
, 903 (Ark. 2005) (internal quotation
omitted). Section 23-79-208(a)(1) confirms this by stating that fees are only available
where the insurer “fail[s] to pay the losses within the time specified in the policy.”
And § 23-79-209 provides:

      (a) In all suits in which the judgment or decree of a court is against a
      life, property, accident and health, or liability insurance company, either
      in a suit by it to cancel or lapse a policy . . . or in a suit for a declaratory
      judgment under the policy, or in a suit by the holder of the policy to
      require the company to reinstate the policy, the company shall also be
      liable to pay the holder of the policy all reasonable attorney’s fees for
      the defense or prosecution of the suit, as the case may be.

Thus, one situation where the statute applies is where a party is seeking declaratory
judgment to “determine the obligations of the insurer under a policy of insurance.”
S. Farm Bureau Cas. Ins. Co. v. Watkins, 
386 S.W.3d 6
, 10 (Ark. Ct. App. 2011). In