Washington| Change
[…] usually cannot support such a finding. United States v. Orduna-Martinez, 
561 F.3d 1134
,

1137 (10th Cir. 2009); United States v. Tibbetts, 
396 F.3d 1132
, 1138 (10th Cir. 2005)

                                             7
 
(“we have also held that failure to understand the law by the very person charged with

enforcing it is not objectively reasonable”).

         According to the district court and the government in its appeal, Officer Lucero

had reasonable suspicion that Mr. Harmon violated N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-317 or of

driving while impaired when the tires of Mr. Harmon’s car crossed the white fog line that

separates the right lane of the interstate from the shoulder. The statute states in part that

“a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall

not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can

be made with safety.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-317. At the time of the suppression

hearing, New Mexico’s state courts had not authoritatively interpreted this statute. As a

result, it was an open question whether crossing the white fog line a single time when